Monday, August 30, 2010

Surprise Blog Hop!

Dont ya just LOVE surprises! Well today some PTI forum friends are having our own special blog hop.. as a SURPRISE THANK YOU! To Nicole for all her HARD work, and for sharing her AMAZING talent with us!! I simply ADORE everything she creates.. she and her DT at PTI are responsible for many MANY shopping excursions! HA HA!

So I was very happy to be part of this FUN HOP!!! Many Thanks to Nicole, and ALL who make PTI the FABULOUS place it is!!!! ((hugs))

My card.. Girly you rock.. many Thanks.. so TRUE!! So TRUE! :)
Thanks for stopping by.. I am off to HOP around!!!!
Have a GREAT day!

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Miss You!

Happy Sunday!

So I went CAMPING for the first time in about 25 years.. in a tent.. and that was the first time in about 35 years! HA! I SURVIVED.. we had a GREAT time.. met up with Larry , Kimmie and Ally! I got LOTS of photos.. and promise to share more later!

Today it is time to share a PIO card with ya! All other challenges I played along with are listed below the card!!!

We had a WONDERFUL sponsor this week.. Digi Doodle Shop.. they have such FABULOUS digi images!

Here is my card.....

Challenges for Beth-
PIO- Farewell Summer
Allsorts - In Garden or Park
Christmas Stampin' All Year Long -Anything, but Christmas
Digi Doodle Shop- Distressing
Pennys - Pink and Green
Stamps R Us - Stitching

Off to unpack from our trip! Clean the kitchen.. and figure out dinner!
THANKS for stopping by! Have a GREAT day!

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

August PTI Blog Hop!

YIPPEE I finally get to PLAY along again on the PTI blog hop.. it has been 3 months and I have MISSED it!!

So I am a bit late in posting.. EEK! Please forgive me.. and forgive the probably less then perfect photos.. I just wanted to get on and PLAY along..

and NOTE to self.. make choc. covered popcorn BEFORE you want to.. like an hour before.. the candy was a bit soft and messed up the bag.. it really is good.. and doesnt look like this photo ~ Ok it does look like it but taste good.. that is what counts RIGHT! :)

Enough talk.. on with the show.. our challenge was to use brown lunch bags! How FUN! I choose to cut mine down.. used my border punches (LOVE this idea now!) to make the top pretty.. stamping, stitching.. etc...

First up.. a fun Halloween Bag (ignore the messy clear bag PLEASE! ;) )

Next up a fun little fall gift bag to fill with treats! :)

Finally the TOP of those bags.. I stitched the sides and bottom.. ran it through my big shot with my NEW embossing plate.. and VIOLA! A little goodie bag-

Big enough to hold a cookie and some cider!!

I had another bag.. but GASP it didn turn out like my VISION so you dont get to see it! HA!
THANKS for stopping by.. HAPPY HOPPING.. cant WAIT to come visit you all!

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

I cant stop POSTING this week! :)

I know I am on a roll (HA HA!) .. I gotta be honest.. all I am feeling like creating at the moment is FALL goodies.. could be the FABULOUS PTI release.. could be it is getting near the end of summer, could be the fact I LOVE fall, and all the holidays involved.. could just be ALL of the ABOVE! LOL!!

BUT I am gonna make myself wait a week.. before I start.. TORTURE! HA HA!!

ok on with the post.. I have no project to share.. well sorta.. I made up some paper tape flowers! I ordered these FABULOUS paper tapes from Love My Tapes.. oh they are so FUN!

So I made up a couple yesterday... need to get them on something.. but for now.. thought I would share the flowers! :)
Used my new tape, Martha Stewart doilies (these are just to cute!) PTI felt, dies, and buttons, more of that October Afternoon paper and VIOLA! some fun flowers!

I am off to get lunch, run errands, and get ready for our BBQ tonite.. hope the sun comes out.. first it is TOOOO HOT.. now it is TOOO CLOUDY! HA HA! :) No matter it will be fun1
THANKS for stopping by! Have a GREAT rest of your week!!!

Monday, August 16, 2010

SS #23

Happy Monday blog friends! 2 posts in 2 days from me.. OH MY! LOL!! I just had a some time and felt creative today.. so I played along with Sasyas Sketches challenge this week! :)

I have 2 online friends on this DT.. (Hi Diane and Dana!) I LOVE the sketches but just hadnt had a chance to play along.. today I did! YEAH!!

Here is the sketch-

Here is my take on the card- (I am just LOVING the October Afternoon Papers! :) )
I made up that flower.. I think I need to make more! :) Lots of inking, stitching, and a PTI stamp! :)

It is gonna be HOT here again... almost NOON.. and 83 in my house.. I so need AC! HA HA!!
Off to make some lunch.. THANKS for stopping by! Have a GREAT week!!!

Sunday, August 15, 2010

Happy Sunday!! Challenge Card Share!

Happy Sunday!!

It is that time again! Time for the PIO DT share!!

I just HAD to use my new jar stamp set from PTI.. oh my.. it is so FUN! (and I just got the new fall fillers ordered.. cant wait til they arrive! :) Enough small talk! LOL! ON with the show!!

My card.. and the challenges I played along with- (hmm for some reason you cant really see the button and bow.. but it is there honest! LOL!)

Challenges for Beth-
PIO- Get into shape
Sew Many Challenges - Stitching
Sweet Stampin' - Favorite Stamp
Papertake Weekly: Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed, Something Blue
I Did It - Anything Goes
Speedy Cat's Friends Challenge 16: Think Flowers

Thanks for stopping by.. hope your having a WONDERFUL weekend!

Friday, August 13, 2010

Happy Friday!

Happy Friday Blog Friends! I hope you had a GREAT week!!! Ours flew by!

I have a card to share with ya! It went out to a friend who had a birthday earlier this week! I am hoping it arrived safe and sound.. I havent heard yet.. and she is out of town.. I think she should have got it sooooo... I am gonna share it here now! :)

I made the flower using my PTI dies, and yummy felt... the PP is from October Afternoon, and CS is also from PTI... as well as the stamps!

Thanks for stopping by! Have a WONDERFUL weekend!!! I will be back sunday with my PIO DT card! :)

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Caardvarks Challenge!

Happy Tuesday!! I got to play along with the Caardvarks Challenge this week! I am so EXCITED to get some creative time in! It was Xmas Tags/Mini Cards.. I know it seems early but really it will be here before we know it! Now I am 2 tags ahead! and I have more running around in my head! I may work on tonite! :)

I made up 2 tags to share with ya!

Hope your having a WONDERFUL week! I have some more to share but need to wait until a dear online friend gets some mail! ;)

THANKS for stopping by!!!

Sunday, August 08, 2010

Embellish Mag Challenge! and a HAPPY Sunday!

Oh my we have had RAIN for the last 2 days... pouring rain today! I guess that means I will have to sit in my creative space for the WHOLE day! After I make the fam. french toast of course!!

So I played along with Embellish Mags. Challenge! (finally!) I always LOVE their challenges and never seem to find any extra time to play along! This time I did!!!

and here is my card!
My pink is really pink .. not peach.. it sure photographed funny!!! (I we even outside!) SIGH!

I have some more to share.. I may even post more then once a week this week! if the rain keeps up I may have stuff to post daily! LOL!

Hope your having a GREAT weekend!!! Thanks for stopping by!

Monday, August 02, 2010

Happy Monday.. Creative Share!

Well another 2 weeks has come and gone.. Summer is FLYING by and I am not getting anything creative done.. BUT we are having a FABULOUS summer! Hoping this week to share some photos from the party last weekend.. and I still have a couple goodies to create.. will share when I finish!

Hope your all having a GREAT summer.. without further ado.. here is my card for PIO this week! We have a FABULOUS sponsor- Digital Delights! Hope you will play along with us!

I thought I would create a fun little gift set.. used captured card case, altered a mini comp. book and a pen! This is for my sweet girl! She just always LOVES everything I make.. so I thought I would make her a little something just for being HERSELF! :)

The Whole Set-

Mini Comp. Book and Pen-

All filled.. with room to spare! (that is why I LOVE this template!!)

Challenges I played along with!

PIO- Bugs, Butterflies or Bees
Anything Goes - Punches
Digi Doodle Shop - Punches or Die Cuts
Dutch Dare - 'Anything Goes'
One Stop Craft - Patterns (polkadots)
Paperplay - Anything Goes
Simon Says Stamp- Going Dotty

Thank you for stopping by... I am gonna be blog hopping today.. I am BEHIND my friends.. but I will catch up!!!
Have a GREAT day!